State Qualifiers

Baseball:
Qualifying Years: 1978-3rd(2A), 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003-1st(2A), 2008, 2010, 2016-2nd(3A)

1978- Finished 3rd in the state

Won First Round 5-4 vs Urbandale in 10 innings, Lost Semi-Finals 6-7 vs Emmetsburg, Won Consolation 9-4 Muscatine

1999- Lost First Round 7-6 vs Mount Vernon

2000- Won First Round 10-1 vs Colfax Mingo, Lost Semi-Finals 7-11 vs West Branch

2002- Lost First Found 12-2 in 6 innings vs Unity Christian

2003- State Champions

Won First Round 10-0 vs Sergeant Bluff-Luton in 6 innings, Won Semi-Finals 7-5 vs Jesup, Won Championship Game 6-2 vs Beckman  

2008- Lost First Round 2-3 vs DCG

2010- Lost First Round 7-3 vs Central Clinton

2016- Finished Runner-Up

Won First Round 8-7 vs Central Clinton, Won Semi-Finals 5-3 vs Pella, Lost Championship Game 12-4 vs Harlan

Boys Basketball:
State Tournament Qualifying Years: 1981, 1988

All State Players: 2012 (3A-3rd/-) G - Jeremy Flaws, Sr.

1981- Lost First Round 54-63 vs Central Clinton

1988- Lost First Round 57-76 vs Washington

Football:
State Tournament Qualifying Years: 1987 (3A), 1990 (2A), 1992 (2A), 1998 (2A), 2002 (2A), 2003 (2A), 2007 (3A), 2010 (3A)

1987- lost 7-23 vs pella

1990- lost 10-16 vs DCG

1992- won first round vs Greenfield-Bridgewater-Fontanelle 20-0, lost second round 20-14 vs Sigourney Keota

1998- won first round vs Roland Story 17-14, lost second round 12-34 vs Iowa Falls

2002- won first round vs Eddyville-Blakesburg 24-18, lost second round 13-41 vs Clarinda

2003- lost 17-42 vs Clarinda

2007- won first round vs DCG 31-13, won second round 52-17 vs Pella, lost semi-finals 21-26 Bishop Heelan Catholic

2010- won first round vs Norwalk 35-17, lost second round 24-9 vs Pella

Wrestling:
3 individual state champions

1971- 138-Steve Moore

1992- 112-Doug Titus

1993- 119-Doug Titus

Girls Basketball:
State Qualifying Years: 1946, 1967, 1969, 1992 (6v6), 2002 (2A), 2014 (4A), 2015 (4A)

1946- Lost First Round 36-59 vs Steamboat Rock

1967- Won First Round 56-38 vs Lowden, Won Second Round 64-45 vs Panora-Linden, Lost Semi-Finals 64-63 vs Mediapolis, Lost Consolation 76-46 vs Everly

1969- Lost First Round 78-101 vs Union Whitten

1992- Lost First Round 65-70 vs Emmetsburg

2002- Lost First Round 33-49 vs Underwood

2014- Won First Round 53-48 vs DCG, Lost Semi-Finals 42-45 vs Harlan

2015- Won First Round 56-50 vs Waverly-Shell Rock, Lost Semi-Finals 69-43 vs Harlan

All-State Players

2016 (4A-1st) G- Agatha Beier, Jr.

2015 (4A-2nd) G- Agatha Beier, So., (4A-2nd) G - Kaleigh Haus, Sr.

2010 (3A-2nd) G - Jordan Gronewold, Sr.

2004 (2A-3rd) G - Megan Flatt, Sr.

2002 (2A-3rd) F - Laura Peterson, Sr.

1999 (3A-3rd) G - Caryn Lee Meeks

1997 (3A-3rd) C - Penny Cope 

1996 (3A-3rd) F - Alicia Avitt

1993 (6P-2nd) F - Tia Vitiritto

1992 (6P-3rd) F - Tia Vitiritto

1974 (5th) F - Denise Saint

1972 (6th) G - Debbie Long

1972 (7th) F - Denis Saint

1969 (3rd) G - Betty Bowles

1969 (6th) F - Sheila Pegram

1968 (5th) G - Betty Bowles

1954 (3rd) F - S. Gamble

1947 (6th) F - Dorothy Good

1946 (6th) F - Dorothy Good

Softball:
State Tournament Qualifying Years: 1993, 1994 (2A), 1996 (2A), 1997 (2A), 2002 (2A), 2003 (2A), 2005 (3A), 2008 (3A), 2009 (3A), 2010 (3A), 2011 (3A), 2012 (4A), 2013 (4A), 2014 (4A), 2016 (4A)
State Championship Titles: 1994 (2A), 1996 (2A), 1997 (2A), 2010 (3A)

1993- Finished 9th in the state

1994- State Champions

1996- State Champions

Won First Round 2-0 vs Waukon, Won Semi-Finals 4-0 vs Estherville-Lincoln Central, Won Championship Game 7-0 vs. Anamosa

1997- State Champions

Won First Round 1-0 vs Washington, Won Semi-Finals 3-0 vs Harlan, Won Championship game 4-0 vs Clear Lake

2002- Finished 6th in the state

Lost First Round 2-12 vs Clear Creek-Amana, Won Consolation Semi-Finals 0-12 vs MOC-Floyd Valley, Lost Place Game 0-2 vs Red Oak

2003- Finished Runner-Up

Won First Round 8-3 vs Winterset, Won Semi-Finals 4-2 vs Independence, Lost Championship Game 4-0 vs Solon

2005- Finished 3rd in the state

Won First Round 3-2 vs Independence, Lost Semi-Finals 2-1 vs Spirit Lake, Won Place Game 2-1 vs Carroll

2008- Place Games Cancelled. No 3rd,4th,5th...etc. Winners

Lost First Round 7-0 vs Fort Madison, Lost Consolation Semi-Finals 2-7 vs ADM,

2009- Finished Runner-Up

Won First Round 3-0 vs. Wahlert, Won Semi-Finals 2-0 vs Keokuk, Lost Championship Game 0-3 vs Clear Creek-Amana

2010- State Champions

2011- Finished 4th in the state

Won First Round 5-4 in 8 innings vs Bishop Heelan, Lost Semi-Finals 5-2 vs Winterset, Lost place game 3-0 vs DGC

2012- Finished 5th in the state

Lost First Round 5-2 vs Washington, Won Consolation Semi-Finals 11-0 in 5 innings vs Bishop Heelan, Won Place Game 2-1 vs Winterset

2013- Finished Runner-Up

Won First Round 3-1 vs Waverly-Shell Rock, Won Semi-Finals 11-9 vs Washington, Lost Championship Game 5-2 vs DCG

2016- Finished Runner-Up

Won First Round 12-0 vs Charles City in 5 innings, Won Semi-Finals 9-8 vs Boone, Lost Championship Game 6-5 vs Oskaloosa