Solid Wildcat Contingent Head to State Meet This Week

Photo by Michael Rolands, Indianola Record Herald
Photo by Michael Rolands, Indianola Record Herald

The Carlisle Wildcats boys track & field team finished second to a loaded DCG squad at the Class 3A District 6 state qualifying meet on Thursday, May 10. DCG won the team title with 182 points, followed by Carlisle with 152, North Polk 95.5, Norwalk 88.5, Bondurant Farrar 67.5, Perry 59, Ballard 45.5, and Saydel 42. This is the fourth district meet in a row where the Wildcats have finished among the top two.

The Wildcats qualified nine entries for the Class 3A state track and field meet.  Max Goodhue (long jump & 110m high hurdles), Tommy Donovan (high jump) and Kolby Fritz (1600m run) all won individual district titles. Goodhue jumped 22'2.5" in the long jump and won the highs in 15.11. Tommy Donovan won the tiebreaker to win the HJ at 6'3 while Fritz won the 1600 in 4:43. Nolan Brunsen punched his ticket to state in the 110m high hurdles (15.17) as well by finishing as a runner up just hundredths behind Goodhue.  Ben Rowray also qualified as at-large in the 100m dash by running a career best 11.39. The 4x800 meter relay team (8:24.14) of Cutler Palar-Tristen Kessler-Kyle Miller-Kolby Fritz earned their right to compete on the Blue Oval by winning the district title. The shuttle hurdle relay team (58.20) won their fifth consecutive district title to qualify for the state meet (Trenton Beck-Dontae Duah-Nolan Brunsen-Max Goodhue). The 4x100m relay team of seniors Kacyn Pickering-Goodhue-Cole Henderson-Rowray ran 44.02 to finish as runner up. This is a new school record that was previously held by the 2007 crew of Austin Lister-Jeremy Flaws-Brady Roland-Nate Wilmes (44.07). The 4x200m relay team (1:32.47) also finished as runner-ups to qualify for the state meet (Dane Wright-Rowray-Henderson-Pickering).

Other top finishers for the Wildcats included senior Mark Hubbell finishing third in the 400m hurdles (1:00.58), freshman Jacob Imhoff third in the 400m dash (53.52), sophomore Tristen Kessler third in the 1600m run (4:48.51), junior Carter Logue fourth in the 3200m run (10:30.96), sophomore Dontae Duah fifth in the long jump (19'4), junior Jonny Flaws fifth in 3200m run (10:59.98), Trenton Beck fifth in the high jump (5'10), and the 1600m distance medley relay team of Karson Dunn-Nic Goodhue-Jace Vollstedt-Ethan Schlichte (4:02.87). Sixth-place finishes went to Kallen Glawe in the shot put (43'3.5), Ben Jones in the discus (126'3), the 800m medley team of Brunsen-Henderson-Rowray-Wright (1:44.15), Pickering in the 100m dash (11.59), Hunter Snyder in the 400m hurdles (1:03.11), and the 4x400m relay team of Imhoff-Brunsen-Wright-Palar (3:40).

CARLISLE WILDCATS STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET QUALIFIERS/ALTERNATES

Max Goodhue-Long jump
Tommy Donovan-High jump
Kolby Fritz-1600m run

Ben Rowray-100m dash
Max Goodhue-110m high hurdles
Nolan Brunsen-110m high hurdles

4x800m Relay
(Cutler Palar-Tristen Kessler-Kyle Miller-Kolby Fritz-Carter Logue-Ethan Schlichte)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay 
(Trenton Beck-Dontae Duah-Nolan Brunsen-Max Goodhue-Kacyn Pickering-Karson Dunn)

4x100m Relay 
(Kacyn Pickering-Max Goodhue-Cole Henderson-Ben Rowray-Nolan Brunsen-Trenton Beck)

4x200m Relay
(Dane Wright-Ben Rowray-Cole Henderson-Kacyn Pickering-Nolan Brunsen-Dontae Duah)

CARLISLE WILDCATS BOYS & GIRLS TRACK & FIELD CLASS 3A 2018 STATE MEET SCHEDULE

Thursday 5/17

2:00pm                 High Jump-Tommy Donovan

3:00pm                 Shuttle Hurdle relay prelims, boys (Trenton Beck-Dontae Duah-Nolan Brunsen-Max Goodhue-Kacyn Pickering-Karson Dunn)

3:35pm                 3000 meter run-Megan Sievers

4:30pm                 High Jump-Adelynn Ahartz 

5:25pm                 4x800m relay finals, girls (Lexxi Link-Molly Hoekstra-Madi Hoekstra-Megan Sievers-Cameron Mesecher-Jocelynn Haack)

6:10pm                 4x800m relay, boys (Cutler Palar-Tristen Kessler-Kyle Miller-Kolby Fritz-Carter Logue-Ethan Schlichte)

6:35pm                 100 meter prelims-Aricka Lambson

6:50pm                 100 meter prelims-Ben Rowray 

7:50pm                 Shuttle Hurdle relay prelims, girls (Delaney Schnathorst-Cameron Mesecher-Jocelyn Haack-Aricka Lambson-Tristine Viers-Morgan Lose)

Friday 5/19

2:00pm                 Shot Put-Brooke Kruse

2:00pm                 Long Jump-Max Goodhue  

3:30pm                 110 meter high hurdle prelims-Max Goodhue & Nolan Brunsen

3:50pm                 100 meter hurdle prelims-Aricka Lambson & Jocelynn Haack

4:15pm                 4x200 meter relay finals, boys (Dane Wright, Ben Rowray, Cole Henderson, Kacyn Pickering, Nolan Brunsen, Donte Duah)

5:30pm                 400 meter hurdle finals, girls, Aricka Lambson & Jocelynn Haack

6:50pm                 4x100m relay, boys (Kacyn Pickering-Max Goodhue-Cole Henderson-Ben Rowray-Nolan Brunsen-Trenton Beck)  

Saturday 5/20

12:00pm               Shuttle Hurdle finals (girls)                       

12:20pm               Shuttle Hurdle finals (boys)

12:45pm               100m dash finals (girls)

12:50pm               100m dash finals (boys)

1:05pm                 100m hurdle finals (girls)

1:15pm                 110m HH finals (boys)

2:20pm                 1600 meter run finals-Kolby Fritz

2:45pm                 1500 meter run finals-Megan Sievers

3:45pm                 4x100m relay finals (boys)