Wildcats Make It Three Straight RRC Track & Field Titles

Wildcats Make It Three Straight RRC Track & Field Titles

The Carlisle boys' track & field squad traveled to Carroll High School on May, 2 to compete in the annual Raccoon River Conference Championships. The Wildcats scored 176 points to win the conference title for the third straight season and fourth in the last five. ADM placed second with 140 points followed by Winterset (118.5), Boone (91), Bondurant-Farrar (71.5), Carroll (68), Perry (46), and Ballard (25).  

RRC 1st Place

Nolan Brunsen            110m high hurdles                  14.96

Nolan Brunsen            200 meter dash                       22.96

Trenton Beck               long jump                                21'7.75"

Kolby Fritz                   800 meter run                         2:02.15

Shuttle hurdle relay (Beck, Karson Dunn, Nic Goodhue, Brunsen)                61.85

4x800m relay (Ethan Schlichte, Nate Norton, Tristen Kessler, Kyle Miller)  8:35.70

RRC 2nd Place

Jacob Imhoff               200 meter dash                       23.36

Hayden Amos              discus                                      142'1

RRC 3rd Place

Trenton Beck               high jump                                5'10

Quincy Griffin             400 meter dash                       53.54

1600m distance medley (Dunn-Sam McPhee-Justin Neely-Jon Flaws)          3:54.51

4x200m relay (Jace Vollstedt-Goodhue-Hung Hoang-Imhoff)                       1:34.12

4x100m relay (Vollstedt-Goodhue-Dunn-Hoang)       45.84

4x400m relay (Griffin-Imhoff-Fritz-Brunsen)             3:33.90

RRC 4th Place

Aiden Chanthavong     high jump                                5'10

Brandon Kesner          3200 meter run                       10:26.84

Jacob Imhoff               100 meter dash                       11.72

Trenton Beck               110 meter high hurdles          15.37

Hunter Snyder             400 meter hurdles                  60.76

Tristen Kessler            1600 meter run                       4:50.08

RRC 5th Place

Sam McPhee               long jump                                20'4

Carter Logue               3200 meter run                       10:26.88

Cejay Whisler              400 meter dash                       54.72

Kyle Miller                  800 meter run                         2:07.02

800 meter sprint medley relay (Vollstedt-Goodhue-Hoang-Fritz)                 1:39.57

 

Full/Final Results can be found here:

https://www.vbmeets.com/Results/Results.aspx?IDMeet=g20190904015329037484f8bafdf4e4f