Wildcats Finish Second at Ballard

Wildcats Finish Second at Ballard

The 3A No. 7 ranked Carlisle boys ran very well at the 37th annual Ballard Invite on Sept. 11.  The combined Class A and B field consisted of nine ranked teams and 13 ranked runners.  The Wildcats placed second out of 11 Class A teams with 66 points.  No. 2 ranked DC-G was the Class A and meet overall champion with 44 points.

In the combined (A and B) scoring, Carlisle placed fourth out of 23 teams.  The Wildcats were only beaten by Class 3A No. 11 Gilbert, 3A No. 2 DC-G, and Class 1A No. 1 Nodaway Valley. 

Carlisle had four medalists on the night, led by Carter Logue's seventh-place finish.  Also medaling were Kolby Fritz (10th), Collin Lister (12th), and Kobi Sadler (17th).  Rounding out the varsity team were Tristen Kessler (20th), Kyle Miller (25th), and Jon Flaws (26th).

The JV Boys squad ran a great race to place second out of 23 teams with 57 points.  JV race champion DC-G came in with 27 points.   Medaling for the JV were Truman Kruse (6th) and Nate Rowray (7th).  Also placing in the top 20 for the JV team were Brandon Kesner (12th), Ethan Schlichte (15th), Cole Osterhaus (19th), and Hunter Snyder (20th).

Team next competes at ADM on September 18th.

 

Gr.

Name

Ballard

#

10

Kolby Fritz

17:45

10

11

Collin Lister

17:52

12

11

Carter Logue

17:30

7

12

Kobi Sadler

18:06

17

11

Tristen Kessler

18:14

20

11

Nate Rowray

18:49

7jv

11

Kyle Miller

18:37

25

11

Jon Flaws

18:40

26

9

Cole Osterhaus

19:33

19jv

11

Truman Kruse

18:42

6jv

10

Hunter Snyder

19:34

20jv

9

Ethan Schlichte

19:27

15jv

9

Brandon Kesner

19:13

12jv

11

Nate Norton

20:40

52jv

9

Kaden Sadler

20:31

46jv

12

Noah Imhoff

20:30

44jv

9

Ryan Mohwinkle

22:40

152jv

9

Dalton Hinders

23:41

174jv

9

Keaton Kruse

22:45

155jv

9

Quincy Griffin

23:55

194jv

12

Ryan Mangin

24.20

210jv

9

Sam Wilson

24.30

215jv

11

Carter Sorensen

24.23

212jv

10

Tyler Crall

23:55

177jv

9

Collin Williams

24.10

203jv

10

Colin Short

26.04

251jv

9

Rilee Johnson

25.39

241jv

9

Matthias Beattie

28.03

295jv