Girls Track & Field Season Preview

Girls Track & Field Season Preview
The Wildcats return nearly their entire scoring roster and add a deep and talented freshmen class this spring. The girls should be in contention for team titles at each invitational, in addition to challenging for their first-ever conference championship in girls track and field. Several individuals and relays are in position to go after school records. 

Returning Letter Winners:

  • Adelynn Ahartz (SO) – State Qualifier in the High Jump
  • Agatha Beier (SR) – State Place Winner and School Record Holder in the Discus, State Qualifier in the 4x100 and 4x200, Drake Qualifier in the 4x100
  • Taylor DuBois (SR) – State Place Winner in the 100, State Qualifier in the 200, 4x100, and 4x200.  Drake Qualifier in the 4x100.
  • Jocelyn Haack – State Qualifier in the Shuttle Hurdle, 400 Hurdles, and 4x400.  Drake Qualifier in the 4x100.
  • Madi Hoekstra – State Qualifier in the 4x400
  • Brooke Kruse – State Qualifier in the Shot Put
  • Bailey Kurimski – State Qualifier in the Shuttle Hurdle
  • Aricka Lambson – State Qualifier in the Shuttle Hurdle, 100 Hurdles, and 400 Hurdles.  Drake Qualifier in the 100 Hurdles. 
  • Paige Mercer – State Qualifier in the 4x200
  • Cam Mesecher – State Qualifier in the 4x400
  • Marissa Reed – State Qualifier in the 4x100 and Distance Medley
  • Megan Sievers – State Qualifier in the 3000 and Distance Medley
  • Kirstin Viers – State Qualifier in the Distance Medley.  Drake Qualifier in the 4x100.

New Prospects:

  • Katelynn Armstrong (FR) – 400/800
  • Harli Campbell (FR) – 400/800
  • Abby Curtis (JR) – 400/800
  • Jessica Doss (FR) – 400/800
  • Ariana Graff (FR) – 100/200
  • Molly Hoekstra (FR) – 400/800
  • Meredith Hoffman (FR) – Discus/100/200/400
  • Maren Judisch (FR) – High Jump/400/800/1500
  • Morgan Lose (FR) – Hurdles/100/200
  • Gabby McCoy (FR) – Shot Put/Discus
  • Sarah Mumm (FR) – 400/800
  • Kennedy Preston (FR) – Long Jump/100/200
  • Delaney Schnathorst (FR) – Long Jump/100/200/Hurdles
  • Taylor Stanley (FR) – High Jump/100/200
  • Natalea Statler (FR) – 100/200
  • Tristine Viers (FR) – Hurdles/400/800