Shuttle Hurdle Relay School Record Falls

Shuttle Hurdle Relay School Record Falls

The Carlisle girls track and field team continued its outdoor season at the DCG Fillie Invitational.  Despite running a very limited varsity roster to focus on Drake Relays qualifying, the team finished fourth, a mere nine points away from the team-champion DCG. The night was highlighted by a school-record performance in the shuttle hurdle relay.  The squad of Delaney Schnathorst, Morgan Lose, Jocelyn Haack and Aricka Lambson took down the 26-year old record by nearly one full second.  Here are the remaining highlights that met our bronze, silver or gold standards of performance:

  • Taylor DuBois (SR) and Natalea Statler (FR) finished 1st and 7th in times of 13.05 and 13.85. 
  • Megan Sievers (SO) finished 1st in the 1500 meter run in a new personal best time of 4:59.23. 
  • Jocelyn Haack (SO) finished 1st in the 100 hurdles in a time of 16.14.     
  • Taylor DuBois (SR) and Adelynn Ahartz (SO) finished 3rd and 4th in the long jump with leaps of 16 feet and 15 feet 10 inches.   
  • Adelynn Ahartz (SO) finished 7th in the High Jump with a leap of 4 feet 8 inches. 
  • Brooke Kruse (JR) finished 2nd in the Shot Put with a throw of 35 feet 2.50 inches.
  • 4x100 Meter Relay team of Natalea Statler (FR), Marissa Reed (SR), Rylee Richards (SR), and Paige Mercer (JR) finished 3rd in a time of 53.52.  The JV squad of Delaney Schnathorst, Meredith Hoffman, Kennedy Preston, and Kirstin Viers won the JV division in a time of 55.37. 
  • 4x200 Meter Relay team of Adeline Ahartz (SO), Marissa Reed (SR), Aricka Lambson (JR), and Taylor DuBois (SR) finished 1st in a season's best time of 1:50.29.
  • Sprint Medley Relay team of Natalea Statler (FR), Paige Mercer (SO), Marissa Reed (SR), and Abby Curtis (JR) finished 3rd in a time of 1:58.93.  
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Delaney Schnathorst (FR), Morgan Lose (FR), Jocelyn Haack (SO), and Aricka Lambson (JR) finish 1st in a school record time of 1:07.98.

Team Scores:

1. DC-Grimes - 110

2. Grinnell - 108

3. Indianola - 108

4. Carlisle - 101

5. Creston - 94.50

6. Norwalk - 88.50

7. Ballard - 49

8. Earlham - 45

9. Saydel - 21

100 Dash

  • DuBois - 13.05 (1st)
  • Statler - 13.85 (7th)
  • K. Viers (jv) - 14.42 (1st)
  • Preston (jv) - 14.90 (4th)

200 Dash

  • Mercer - 29.31 (6th)
  • Richards - 30.47 (13th)

400 Dash

  • None

800 Run

  • Mo. Hoekstra - 2:50.43 (15th)

1500 Run

  • Sievers - 4:59.23 (1st)

3000 Run

  • None

100 Hurdles

  • Haack - 16.14 (1st)
  • Kurimski - 19.18 (15th)
  • Mesecher (jv) - 18.95 (2nd)

400 Hurdles

  • Curtis - 1:14.27 (3rd)

Shuttle Hurdle

  • Schnathorst, Lose, Haack, Lambson - 1:07.98 (1st)

4x100 Relay

  • Richards, Reed, Beier, Mercer - 53.52 (3rd)
  • Schnathorst, Hoffman, Preston, K. Viers (jv) - 55.37 (1st)

4x200 Relay

  • Ahartz, Reed, Lambson, DuBois - 1:50.29 (1st)

4x400 Relay

  • Mesecher, Mo. Hoekstra, T. Viers, Lose - 4:43.98 (6th)

4x800 Relay

  • None

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Statler, Mercer, Reed, Curtis - 1:58.93 (3rd)

Distance Medley Relay

  • Schnathorst, Hoffman, T. Viers, Mo. Hoekstra - 4:59.69 (8th)

High Jump

  • Ahartz - 4-08.00 (7th)
  • Mesecher - NH
  • Stanley (jv) - 4-04.00 (2nd)
  • Mo. Hoekstra - NH

Long Jump

  • DuBois - 16-00.00 (3rd)
  • Ahartz - 15-10.00 (4th)

Shot Put

  • Kruse - 35-02.50 (2nd)
  • Abreo - 28-00.50 (11th)
  • Lee - 28-07.00 (2nd)

Discus

  • Smith - 95-07 (6th)
  • Hoffman - 79-06 (14th)
  • Nesselroad (jv) - 64-02 (7th)