Wildcats Miss Team Title by a Point at Norwalk Tom Fish Relays

Wildcats Miss Team Title by a Point at Norwalk Tom Fish Relays

The Carlisle girls track and field team competed down to the wire at Norwalk in its second outdoor meet of the season.  The DCG Fillies out-paced the Wildcats by one point in a team-race thriller: 137-136.

The following performances highlighted the scoring for the Wildcats: 

  • Brooke Kruse led the way for the Wildcats, picking up 18 points with a win in the shot put and a runner-up finish in the discus. 
  • Aricka Lambson and Jocelyn Haack finished 1st and 2nd in the 100 Hurdles while also pacing the Wildcats to a win in the shuttle hurdle. 
  • Adelynn Ahartz picked up a second place finish in the long jump and a 5th place finish in the high jump.  She also ran legs on the 4x200 and 4x100 meter relays. 
  • Megan Sievers won the 1500 meter run by nearly 20 seconds and anchored the 4x400 meter relay to a 3rd place finish. 
  • Delaney Schnathorst finished 2nd in the 100 meter dash by only .01 and ran on the 3rd place 4x100 relay. 
  • Cam Mesecher finished 2nd in the 400 meter hurdles and ran a leg on the winning shuttle hurdle relay. 
  • Tessa Orput finished 5th in the 100 and 6th in the 200 meter dashes in her first varsity open events as a Wildcat. 

The girls team will compete next at Waukee on Thursday, April 12th.  

Varsity Team Placing

1. DCG - 137

2. Carlisle - 136

3. North Polk - 111

4. Norwalk – 82.50

5. Grinnell – 73.50

6. Knoxville/Nevada – 54

8.  Winterset – 48

9.  South Tama – 34

 

100 Dash                                                           

  • Schnathorst – 14.10 (2nd)
  • Orput – 14.39 (5th)

200 Dash

  • Orput – 29.83 (6th)
  • Nordhagen – 30.64 (9th)

400 Dash

  • Hoffman – 67.33 (4th)
  • Link – 68.81 (6th)

800 Run

  • Ma. Hoekstra - 2:31.21(4th)
  • Berg – 3:03.34 (14th)

100 Hurdles

  • Lambson – 15.56 (1st)
  • Haack – 16.40 (2nd)

1500 Run

Sievers – 5:05.50 (1st)

Andersen – 6:15.86 (12th)

3000 Run

Andersen – 13:04.28 (9th)

400 Hurdles

Mesecher – 75.72 (2nd)

T. Viers – 78.11 (4th)

Discus

Kruse – 99-07 (2nd)

Eze – 79-09 (11th)

High Jump

  • Ahartz - 4-10.00 (4th)
  • Stanley – 4-04.00 (13th-tie)

Long Jump

  • Ahartz – 16-05.00 (2nd)
  • Nordhagen – 13-08.00 (8th)

Shot Put

  • Kruse – 36-06.50 (1st)
  • McCoy – 26-01.00 (8th)

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Schnathorst, Ahartz, Haack, Lambson – 53.82 (2nd)

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Ahartz, Hyde, Mercer, Hoffman – 1:58.50 (5th)

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Ma. Hoekstra, Mo. Hoekstra, Lambson, Sievers – 4:26.76 (3rd)

4x800 Meter Relay Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Mesecher, T. Viers, Haack, Lambson– 1:07.56 – 1st

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Statler, Mercer, Hoffman, Ma. Hoekstra – 2:03.02 (5th)

Distance Medley Relay

  • Nordhagen, K. Viers, Mo. Hoekstra, Spieker – 5:13.06 (7th)