Girls Face Some of State's Top Competition at Waukee Invite

Girls Face Some of State's Top Competition at Waukee Invite

The Carlisle girls track and field team competed in a 15-team field at Waukee April 12.  The home team captured the team title, while the Wildcats finished in 12th against some of the best competition the state has to offer.  Several events highlighted the afternoon of competition:

  • Aricka Lambson ran the second fastest time in school history (behind her own school record) in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.18 to finish third.  She also anchored the shuttle hurdle to a third-place finish. 
  • Brooke Kruse finished third in the shot with a throw of 37 feet 0.75 inches. 
  • Megan Sievers finished fifth in the 1500 meter run with a time of 5:05.97. 
  • Jocelyn Haack finished seventh in the 100 Hurdles with a season's best time of 16.03 and ran a leg on the shuttle hurdle relay team that placed third. 

The girls team will compete next at Linn Mar on Saturday, April 14.

Varsity Team Placing

  1. Waukee – 184.4
  2. Cedar Falls – 94.2
  3. Pella - 92
  4. Dowling Catholic – 91.2
  5. Iowa City High - 46
  6. DCG – 34
  7. Grinnell – 31.5
  8. DM Roosevelt - 29
  9. ADM – 28
  10. Mason City – 26.5
  11. Norwalk – 24
  12. Carlisle – 23
  13. Marshalltown – 18.2
  14. Boone – 11
  15. Ames - 8

 100 Dash                                                           

  • Schnathorst – 14.16 (20th)
  • Orput – 14.21 (22nd)

200 Dash

  • Orput – 29.47 (14th)
  • Nordhagen – 29.47 (15th)

400 Dash

  • Link – 72.42 (10th)

800 Run

  • Ma. Hoekstra - 2:37.11 (13th)
  • Berg – 3:15.50 (25th)

100 Hurdles

  • Lambson – 15.18 (3rd)
  • Haack – 16.03 (7th)

1500 Run

  • Sievers – 5:05.97 (5th)
  • Andersen – 6:14.90 (23rd)

3000 Run

  • Andersen – 13:25.51 (16th)

400 Hurdles

Mesecher – 80.39 (17th)

T. Viers – 77.25 (13th)

Discus

Kruse – 92-11 (13th)

Eze – 70-09.50 (24th)

High Jump

  • Stanley – 4-04.00 (13th-tie)

Long Jump

  • Nordhagen – 15-00.25 (14th)
  • Ahartz – 14-09.00 (18th)

Shot

  • Kruse – 37-00.75 (3rd)
  • Lee – 29-02.75 (22nd)

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Schnathorst, Ahartz, Haack, Lambson – 53.51 (9th)

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Ahartz, Hyde, Mercer, Statler – 1:59.26 (10th)

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Ma. Hoekstra, Mo. Hoekstra, Lambson, Sievers – 4:34.61 (11th)

4x800 Meter Relay

  • NT

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Mesecher, T. Viers, Haack, Lambson– 1:07.94 – 3rd

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Statler, Mercer, Ma. Hoekstra. Link – 2:02.60 (13th)

Distance Medley Relay

  • Nordhagen, K. Viers, Mo. Hoekstra, Spieker – 5:15.56 (11th)