Girls Capture Own Wildcat Relays Title

Girls Capture Own Wildcat Relays Title

The Carlisle girls' track and field team picked up its second consecutive team win in capturing their fourth straight Wildcat Relays team title on senior night.  Several events highlighted the afternoon of competition:

  • Brooke Kruse competed a rare double shot put day with a 21st place finish at the Drake Relays.  She then returned to finish second at her home venue
  • Aricka Lambson set a new school record in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.07.  She also anchored the winning shuttle hurdle and 4x100 meter relays
  • Madi Hoekstra anchored the sixth-place sprint medley, finished sixth in the 400 meter run, fourth n the 1500 meter run and anchored the fourth-place 4x400 meter relay
  • Kirstin Viers ran relay legs on thesixth-place sprint medley relay, third-place distance medley relay and the winning 4x100 meter relay
  • Megan Sievers gutted out an amazing night with a banged up knee, finishing first in the 800 and 1500 meter run by less than half a second combined, runner-up in the 3000 and anchored the third-place distance medley relay
  • Jocelyn Haack won the 400 hurdles by .01, ran a leg on the winning shuttle hurdle relay and finished second in the 100 hurdles

Varsity Team Placing

  1. Carlisle – 149
  2. Creston - 116
  3. Norwalk - 96
  4. Grinnell – 89.5
  5. PCM – 85.5
  6. ADM - 52
  7. Nevada – 52
  8. Bondurant-Farrar – 40
  9. Knoxville – 23
  10. Winterset – 20
  11. Saydel - 17

100 Dash                                                           

  • Ahartz – 13.58 (4th)
  • Statler – 13.72 (7th)

200 Dash

  • Mercer – 28.66 (7th)
  • Ahartz – 29.11 (9th)

400 Dash

  • Ma. Hoekstra – 66.41 (6th)
  • Hoffman – 70.05 (9th)

800 Run

  • Sievers – 2:30.07 (1st)
  • Mo. Hoekstra – 2:48.60 (8th)

100 Hurdles

  • Lambson – 15.07 (1st) – SCHOOL RECORD
  • Haack – 15.97 (2nd)

1500 Run

  • Sievers – 5:28.13 (1st)
  • Ma. Hoekstra – 5:40.43 (4th)

3000 Run

  • Sievers – 11:18.35 (2nd)
  • Andersen – 12:37.80 (7th)

400 Hurdles

  • Haack – 72.13 (1st)
  • T. Viers – 77.09 (4th)

Discus

  • Eze – 85-04.75 (7th)
  • Lee – 84-04.50 (9th)

High Jump

  • Ahartz – 4-10.00 (2nd – tie)
  • Berg – 4-08.00 (5th – tie)

Long Jump

  • Ahartz – 15-06.00 (4th - tie)
  • Nordhagen – 14-03.00 (9th)

Shot Put

  • Kruse – 36-01.00 (2nd)
  • Lee – 30-05.50 (8th)

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Schnathorst, Orput, Mercer, Haack– 53.94 (1st)

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Statler, K. Viers, Orput, Mercer – 1:55.79 (4th)

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Hoffman, Orput, Link, Ma. Hoekstra – 4:38.32 (4th)

4x800 Meter Relay

  • Hyde, Mesecher, Link, Mo. Hoekstra – 11:25.95 (7th)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Schnathorst, T. Viers, Haack, Lambson – 1:08.71 (1st)

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Statler, K. Viers, Mercer, Ma. Hoekstra– 2:00.60 (6th)

Distance Medley Relay

  • Baldridge, K. Viers, Nordhagen, Sievers – 4:47.94 (3rd)